Privacy Statement

Niltech Consulting Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website http://www.niltech.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Niltech Consulting Ptv Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Email: [email protected]

Our services

Systems optimisation

Our SME’s know how to get the most out of business systems. We thrive on improving your business processes and provide configurations that will deliver realisable value.

Project Delivery & Remediation

Governance, project management and expert consulting for your Enterprise applications to ensure you have a successful implementation. If you are at a crossroad and want an independent review, we have provided trusted independent advice on remediation.

Change Management

Key to your business outcome will be ensuring the new process change is embraced by the users. We help you assess the business impact and design training for consumable deployment to assure sustained return on the investment.

Functional Support

We won’t leave you once the Go live commences. Ongoing functional support is tailored to your needs and is offered as a subscription so you get the mix of skills and engagement needed to support your business on a regular basis from consultants who know your business personally.

Software testing and UAT assistance

We think like users because we were users! Our team of expert testers will handle both the end-user and back-end configurations. We do the heavy lifting to ensure the testing phase is quick, complete and robust. Once we’re done, you can feel confident that the system will work for you.

Business Intelligence & Reporting

We can set you up with the intelligence required to manage your business making you & your team the masters of your own data. Using forms, analytics and reporting we can create dashboards & reports that keep you in touch and provide headlights on your business performance.

System review

We look to discovery opportunities for your systems to perform better using best practice from other industry & platform aligned users. Our SME’s are up to date with the latest technology options and can help you plan systems migrations for Mobility & Cloud migrations.

Licence reviews

Governing your licence requirements is as important as knowing what you have. We look to advise on the right size for your needs and ensure you are getting the most from your investment today and in the context of your future aspirations.

Copyright © 2021 Niltech Consulting.
Design + code by Hello Mellow.